Oct 23, 2026, 11:40 AM

BankIslami Pakistan reports higher quarterly profit for Q3 2026

Financial Result

The board approved BankIslami Pakistan Limited’s unaudited financial statements for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026. For the quarter, unconsolidated profit after taxation rose to Rs. 1,052.566 million from Rs. 668.098 million, and EPS increased to Rs. 0.95 from Rs. 0.60. No dividend, bonus shares, or rights shares were recommended.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly profit after taxation increased year on year from Rs. 668.098 million to Rs. 1,052.566 million.
  • Quarterly EPS increased from Rs. 0.60 to Rs. 0.95.
  • Nine-month profit after taxation declined to Rs. 3,072.826 million from Rs. 5,077.105 million; the quarter is the selected primary comparison period.
  • The board recommended no cash dividend, bonus shares, or right shares.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Profit / return earned17,191,28118,255,099+6.2%
Profit / return expensed9,363,7778,576,295-8.4%
Net profit / return7,827,5049,678,804+23.7%
Total income10,166,30611,442,477+12.6%
Profit before taxation1,919,9302,112,772+10%
Profit after taxation668,0981,052,566+57.5%
Basic and Diluted earnings per share0.600.95+58.3%
Cash and balances with treasury banks71,821,00745,841,648-36.2%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More BIPL announcements