Oct 26, 2026, 2:33 PM

BOP reports lower third-quarter 2026 profit; no dividend declared

Financial Result

The Bank of Punjab’s board approved unaudited financial statements for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Standalone profit after taxation was Rs. 4.997 billion versus Rs. 5.145 billion in the comparable quarter of 2025, and EPS declined to Rs. 1.53 from Rs. 1.57. No cash dividend, bonus shares, rights shares, or other entitlement was declared.

Key Findings

  • Board approved unaudited quarterly financial statements on October 26, 2026.
  • Quarterly profit after taxation was Rs. 4,997.190 million, compared with Rs. 5,145.137 million in the prior-year quarter.
  • Quarterly basic EPS was Rs. 1.53, down from Rs. 1.57.
  • Cash dividend, bonus shares, rights shares, and other entitlement/corporate action were all NIL.
  • The statements are standalone; consolidated statements are also attached, but the extracted metrics below are from the standalone statements.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Mark-up / return / interest earned67,104,53865,389,576-2.6%
Profit before credit loss allowance13,003,55912,265,800-5.7%
Profit after taxation5,145,1374,997,190-2.9%
Basic earnings per share - Rupees1.571.53-2.5%
Mark-up / return / interest expensed44,456,37942,033,547-5.4%
Cash and balances with treasury banks111,746,522104,245,808-6.7%
Borrowings624,807,992219,624,121-64.8%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More BOP announcements