Apr 28, 2026, 3:00 PM

GVGL announces 3Q FY2026 results; quarterly profit slips slightly despite higher sales and operating profit

Financial Result

Ghani Value Glass Limited reported board-approved financial results for the 3rd quarter and nine months ended March 31, 2026. For the selected quarter, revenue, gross profit and operating profit increased year-on-year, while net profit and EPS edged down slightly. The board recommended no cash dividend, bonus shares, right shares or other corporate action.

Key Findings

  • Board approved financial results on 2026-04-28.
  • For the quarter ended 2026-03-31, revenue rose to Rs. 1,816,418,167 from Rs. 1,699,540,546.
  • Quarterly operating profit increased to Rs. 462,659,098 from Rs. 358,271,819.
  • Quarterly net profit declined slightly to Rs. 325,758,351 from Rs. 331,749,239; EPS fell to Rs. 2.17 from Rs. 2.21.
  • No cash dividend, bonus shares, right shares or other entitlement/corporate action was announced.

Financial Performance

MetricPrevious31 March 2025Current31 March 2026Change
Revenue from contracts with customers - net1,699,540,5461,816,418,167+6.9%
Gross profit608,027,962743,501,109+22.3%
Operating profit358,271,819462,659,098+29.1%
Profit for the period331,749,239325,758,351-1.8%
Earnings per share - basic and diluted2.212.17-1.8%
Cash and bank balances60,540,748146,648,694+142.2%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More GVGL announcements