Apr 30, 2026, 3:18 PM

Hala Enterprises reports Mar 2026 quarter results with strong revenue growth but lower profit; no dividend announced

Financial Result

Hala Enterprises Limited announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Quarterly revenue more than doubled year-on-year, but operating profit, net profit and EPS declined versus the same quarter last year. The company declared no cash dividend, bonus shares, right shares or other corporate action.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly revenue rose to Rs 230.7 million from Rs 112.2 million, up about 105.6% YoY.
  • Quarterly net profit fell to Rs 3.24 million from Rs 8.46 million, down about 61.7% YoY.
  • Quarterly EPS declined to Rs 0.25 from Rs 0.65.
  • Operating profit decreased to Rs 10.61 million from Rs 16.25 million despite higher sales.
  • No cash dividend, bonus shares, right shares or other entitlement/corporate action was announced.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter Ended March 31, 2025CurrentQuarter Ended March 31, 2026Change
Revenue112,236,798230,714,835+105.6%
Gross Profit27,897,98938,823,547+39.2%
Operating Profit16,250,29310,614,585-34.7%
Finance Cost5,522,6004,301,730-22.1%
Net Profit for the period8,458,2563,235,797-61.7%
Earnings per share - basic0.650.25-61.5%
Cash DividendNILNIL0%
Cash and bank balances3,090,93215,217,148+392.3%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More HAEL announcements