Oct 28, 2026, 8:15 AM

Javedan Corporation reports lower quarterly profit and EPS

Financial Result

Javedan Corporation Limited announced unaudited results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue, gross profit, profit after tax and EPS all declined year on year. No cash dividend, bonus shares, rights shares or other corporate action was recommended.

Key Findings

  • Consolidated revenue was Rs. 464.944 million, down from Rs. 1,806.289 million in the comparable quarter.
  • Consolidated profit after tax was Rs. 676.105 million versus Rs. 713.257 million; EPS declined to Rs. 1.78 from Rs. 1.87.
  • No cash dividend, bonus shares, rights shares or other entitlement was recommended.
  • The board approved the results at its meeting on October 27, 2026.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Revenue (consolidated)1,806,289464,944-74.3%
Gross profit (consolidated)1,299,034228,866-82.4%
Profit after tax (consolidated)713,257676,105-5.2%
Earnings per share, basic (consolidated)1.871.78-4.8%
Finance cost - net (consolidated)12,74190,371+609.3%
Cash and bank balances (unconsolidated)116,832210,513+80.2%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More JVDC announcements