Oct 22, 2026, 1:14 PM

MCB Bank reports third-quarter 2026 results and declares PKR 9 per-share interim dividend

Financial Result

MCB Bank’s board approved the third-quarter results for the period ended September 30, 2026. Standalone profit after taxation was PKR 14.940 billion, compared with PKR 13.792 billion in the corresponding quarter of 2025, and EPS rose to PKR 12.61 from PKR 11.64. The board also recommended a third interim cash dividend of PKR 9 per share.

Key Findings

  • Standalone profit after taxation for the quarter was PKR 14,939.754 million, up from PKR 13,791.825 million in the corresponding quarter of 2025.
  • Basic and diluted EPS for the quarter was PKR 12.61, compared with PKR 11.64.
  • Profit before credit loss allowance was PKR 30,789.337 million, compared with PKR 28,208.611 million.
  • The board recommended a third interim cash dividend of PKR 9 per share (90%) for the quarter; the announcement says this is in addition to PKR 18 per share already paid as interim dividends.
  • Share transfer books will be closed from November 3 through November 5, 2026; shareholders on the register on November 2, 2026 are eligible for the entitlement.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Net mark-up / interest income37,457,86639,496,069+5.4%
Total income45,956,79650,382,501+9.6%
Profit before credit loss allowance28,208,61130,789,337+9.1%
Profit after taxation13,791,82514,939,754+8.3%
Basic and diluted earnings per share11.6412.61+8.3%
Mark-up / return / interest expensed39,152,86241,584,608+6.2%
Cash and balances with treasury banks190,083,526230,939,672+21.5%
Borrowings457,871,857390,084,758-14.8%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More MCB announcements