Apr 30, 2026, 12:02 PM

Masood Textile Mills reports Q3 FY2026 results: profit remains positive but quarter-on-quarter comparable earnings declined; no dividend announced

Financial Result

Masood Textile Mills Limited announced its financial results for the quarter ended 2026-03-31 after a board meeting held on 2026-04-30 in Faisalabad. For the quarter, revenue, gross profit, net profit and EPS declined versus the same quarter last year, although the company remained profitable. No cash dividend, bonus shares, right shares or other corporate action were announced.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly revenue fell to Rs 11,913,556 thousand from Rs 15,810,477 thousand year-on-year.
  • Quarterly gross profit declined to Rs 2,231,717 thousand from Rs 2,430,955 thousand.
  • Quarterly profit after tax was Rs 196,010 thousand versus Rs 337,453 thousand in the same quarter last year.
  • Basic EPS for the quarter decreased to Rs 2.78 from Rs 4.86.
  • Finance cost for the quarter decreased to Rs 789,507 thousand from Rs 864,982 thousand.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended 31 March 2025CurrentQuarter ended 31 March 2026Change
Revenue15,810,47711,913,556-24.6%
Gross Profit2,430,9552,231,717-8.2%
Finance Cost864,982789,507-8.7%
Profit After Tax337,453196,010-41.9%
Earnings Per Share - Basic4.862.78-42.8%
Cash and bank balances667,348274,319-58.9%
Short term borrowings22,883,31723,497,651+2.7%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More MSOT announcements