May 8, 2026, 3:29 PM

MWMP reports Mar 2026 quarter results; sales rise but quarterly profit remains broadly flat, no payout announced

Financial Result

Mandviwalla Mauser Plastic Industries Limited announced unaudited financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. For the selected quarter, net sales increased year-on-year and operating profit improved, while net profit and EPS were marginally lower versus the same quarter last year. The board recommended no cash dividend, bonus shares, right shares, or other corporate action.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly net sales rose to Rs 403.66 million from Rs 346.77 million year-on-year.
  • Quarterly gross profit increased to Rs 95.53 million from Rs 80.55 million, while operating profit rose to Rs 70.19 million from Rs 64.34 million.
  • Quarterly profit after tax was Rs 46.56 million versus Rs 46.87 million in the same quarter last year; EPS was Rs 1.62 versus Rs 1.63.
  • Finance cost declined year-on-year in the quarter to Rs 5.40 million from Rs 6.02 million.
  • No cash dividend, bonus issue, right issue, or other corporate action was announced.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended March 31, 2025CurrentQuarter ended March 31, 2026Change
Sales - net346,770,050403,658,750+16.4%
Gross profit80,550,99295,532,624+18.6%
Operating profit64,342,10370,188,184+9.1%
Profit for the period46,865,07746,559,866-0.7%
Earnings per share - basic1.631.62-0.6%
Financial and other charges6,024,3065,403,124-10.3%
Cash and bank balances65,53711,521,797+17,482%
Short term borrowings260,305,023449,892,283+72.8%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More MWMP announcements