Apr 30, 2026, 1:09 PM

NSRM reports higher quarterly profit for quarter ended March 31, 2026 despite lower revenue

Financial Result

The National Silk and Rayon Mills Limited announced unaudited financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Quarterly revenue declined year-on-year, but gross profit, operating profit, net profit, and EPS improved versus the comparable quarter last year.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly revenue fell to Rs 589.46 million from Rs 739.09 million year-on-year.
  • Quarterly gross profit rose to Rs 44.15 million from Rs 32.50 million.
  • Quarterly operating profit increased to Rs 28.47 million from Rs 18.06 million.
  • Quarterly net profit improved to Rs 18.01 million from Rs 8.31 million.
  • Quarterly EPS increased to Rs 1.16 from Rs 0.53 per share.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended March 31, 2025CurrentQuarter ended March 31, 2026Change
Revenue From Contracts With Customers739,088,917589,459,591-20.2%
Gross profit32,498,41644,145,437+35.8%
Profit / (Loss) From Operations18,059,73028,474,592+57.7%
Profit / (Loss) for the period8,313,14118,011,685+116.7%
Earnings / (Loss) per share - Basic and Diluted0.531.16+118.9%
Finance cost231,2912,824,040+1,120.7%
Cash and bank balances89,615,05211,231,531-87.5%
Short term borrowings49,677,15849,987,158+0.6%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More NSRM announcements