Oct 28, 2026, 8:00 AM

Pak-Gulf Leasing reports lower quarterly net profit and EPS despite higher operating profit

Financial Result

Pak-Gulf Leasing Company Limited reported unaudited results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Total income and operating profit before provisions increased year over year, while net profit and EPS declined. The board recommended no interim cash dividend, bonus shares, or rights shares.

Key Findings

  • Total income was Rs. 36,981,869, up from Rs. 34,689,109.
  • Operating profit before provisions rose to Rs. 19,581,876 from Rs. 16,073,673.
  • Net profit declined to Rs. 11,466,112 from Rs. 12,408,227, and EPS fell to Rs. 0.23 from Rs. 0.25.
  • Finance cost decreased to Rs. 694,639 from Rs. 2,216,543.
  • The board recommended no interim cash dividend, bonus shares, or rights shares.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Total income34,689,10936,981,869+6.6%
Operating profit before provisions16,073,67319,581,876+21.8%
Net profit for the period12,408,22711,466,112-7.6%
Earnings per share - basic and diluted0.250.23-8%
Finance cost2,216,543694,639-68.7%
Cash and bank balances106,140,990118,283,731+11.4%
Short term borrowing-123,616,274-
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More PGLC announcements