Oct 26, 2026, 2:44 PM

Soneri Bank reports lower third-quarter 2026 profit and EPS

Financial Result

Soneri Bank’s board approved unaudited results for the third quarter and nine months ended 30 September 2026. For the quarter, profit after taxation fell to Rs. 545.454 million from Rs. 806.909 million a year earlier, while EPS declined to Rs. 0.4948 from Rs. 0.7319. No cash dividend, bonus shares, or rights shares were recommended.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly total income was Rs. 8,325.760 million, compared with Rs. 9,692.155 million in the same quarter last year.
  • Quarterly profit after taxation was Rs. 545.454 million versus Rs. 806.909 million; EPS was Rs. 0.4948 versus Rs. 0.7319.
  • The board recommended no cash dividend, bonus shares, or rights shares.
  • The board approved the unaudited financial statements on 26 October 2026.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended 30 September 2025CurrentQuarter ended 30 September 2026Change
Total income9,692,1558,325,760-14.1%
Net mark-up / interest income6,729,5736,097,940-9.4%
Mark-up / Return / Interest expensed14,122,60115,959,760+13%
Profit before taxation2,919,5221,232,156-57.8%
Profit after taxation806,909545,454-32.4%
Basic and diluted earnings per share0.73190.4948-32.4%
Cash and balances with treasury banks60,332,83551,888,704-14%
Borrowings61,644,42265,749,264+6.7%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More SNBL announcements