Oct 26, 2026, 8:08 AM

Systems Limited reports quarterly profit growth alongside lower operating profit

Financial Result

Systems Limited announced consolidated results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue, gross profit, profit after taxation and EPS increased year on year, while operating profit declined and finance costs rose. Cash and bank balances fell compared with December 31, 2025, while short-term borrowings increased.

Key Findings

  • Consolidated quarterly revenue rose to Rs 26.776 billion from Rs 20.680 billion.
  • Quarterly profit after taxation increased to Rs 3.035 billion from Rs 2.792 billion; basic EPS improved to Rs 1.98 from Rs 1.90.
  • Operating profit declined to Rs 3.198 billion from Rs 3.457 billion, while finance costs increased to Rs 195.316 million from Rs 80.024 million.
  • At September 30, 2026, cash and bank balances were Rs 10.412 billion and short-term borrowings were Rs 10.636 billion.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Revenue from contract with customers - net20,680,157,26326,775,925,453+29.5%
Gross profit6,222,613,7716,630,675,033+6.6%
Operating profit3,456,800,9773,197,572,527-7.5%
Profit after taxation2,791,804,2043,034,505,429+8.7%
Basic earnings per share1.901.98+4.2%
Finance cost80,024,102195,316,409+144.1%
Cash and bank balances13,504,721,30010,412,325,231-22.9%
Short term borrowings5,956,002,05410,636,367,981+78.6%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More SYS announcements