Oct 16, 2026, 1:32 PM

UBL reports lower quarterly profit and EPS for the quarter ended September 30, 2026

Financial Result

United Bank Limited announced its unaudited results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Compared with the corresponding quarter of 2025, profit after taxation fell to Rs. 30.219 billion from Rs. 34.703 billion and EPS declined to Rs. 12.07 from Rs. 13.86. Total income increased, but operating expenses rose and profit before taxation declined.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly profit after taxation decreased year on year.
  • Quarterly EPS fell from Rs. 13.86 to Rs. 12.07.
  • Total income rose, while profit before taxation and profit before credit loss allowance declined.
  • Balance-sheet figures are compared with December 31, 2025.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Total income105,017,302116,202,074+10.7%
Profit before credit loss allowance73,151,48562,848,724-14.1%
Profit after taxation34,702,76830,218,818-12.9%
Earnings per share - basic and diluted13.8612.07-12.9%
Mark-up / return / interest expensed205,250,937261,918,935+27.6%
Cash and balances with treasury banks547,646,979718,958,206+31.3%
Borrowings6,530,014,7205,433,903,453-16.8%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More UBL announcements