S.S. Oil Mills reports higher first-quarter profit and EPS

Financial Result

for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, S.S. Oil Mills reported net profit of Rs. 173.81 million, up from Rs. 143.14 million a year earlier, while EPS increased to Rs. 30.72 from Rs. 25.30. Net sales and operating profit also rose year over year.

Key Findings

  • Quarterly net sales increased to Rs. 4,650,235,757 from Rs. 3,018,280,977.
  • Gross profit rose to Rs. 326,139,653 from Rs. 234,010,414, and operating profit rose to Rs. 289,788,321 from Rs. 211,021,577.
  • Net profit increased to Rs. 173,811,155 from Rs. 143,140,540; EPS rose to Rs. 30.72 from Rs. 25.30.
  • Financial charges increased to Rs. 39,266,152 from Rs. 27,876,838.

Financial Performance

MetricPreviousQuarter ended September 30, 2025CurrentQuarter ended September 30, 2026Change
Sales - Net3,018,280,9774,650,235,757+54.1%
Gross Profit234,010,414326,139,653+39.4%
Operating Profit211,021,577289,788,321+37.3%
Net Profit for the Period143,140,540173,811,155+21.4%
Earning per Share (Rs. / Share)25.3030.72+21.4%
Financial Charges27,876,83839,266,152+40.9%
Cash and Bank Balances96,717,833516,391,545+433.9%
Short Term Running Finances1,561,126,6521,296,308,023-17%
⚡

Highlights summarize the key points from the company's official PSX filing. View the original filing for the complete details before making financial decisions.

More SSOM announcements