Investify News Desk

Dollar rate in Pakistan today, Thursday 29 October: Rs277.20 (NBP)

NBP listed the dollar at Rs276.70 buying and Rs277.20 selling. Both rates matched its October 28 figures.

By Published:
Illustration: banknotes and a calculator on a desk

At a glance

  • NBP dollar buying rate: Rs276.70.
  • NBP dollar selling rate: Rs277.20.
  • The listed dollar rates matched the October 28 figures.
  • NBP rates are not valid for transactions over USD5,000 or equivalent, on a cumulative basis.

Key facts

Dollar buying
Rs276.70
NBP TT rate
Dollar selling
Rs277.20
NBP TT rate

The National Bank of Pakistan's treasury management division listed the dollar at Rs276.70 buying and Rs277.20 selling for Thursday 29 October. Both rates matched the figures listed for October 28.

NBP foreign exchange rates for Thursday 29 October
CurrencySymbolTT sellingTT buying
US dollarUSD277.20276.70
EuroEUR308.31307.75
Japanese yenJPY1.75491.7517
British poundGBP368.68368.01
Swiss francCHF334.08333.48
Canadian dollarCAD197.10196.75
Australian dollarAUD194.99194.63
Swedish kronaSEK27.8527.80
Norwegian kroneNOK29.7129.65
Danish kroneDKK41.2541.17
New Zealand dollar*NZD155.63155.35
Singapore dollarSGD216.28215.89
Hong Kong dollarHKD35.3435.27
Korean wonKRW0.20680.2065
Chinese yuanCNY41.5841.51
Malaysian ringgit*MYR67.9467.82
Thai baht*THB8.198.18
U.A.E. dirhamAED75.4875.34
Saudi riyalSAR73.8773.73
Qatar riyal*QAR76.1175.97
Kuwaiti dinar*KWD899.71898.09
NBP rates are not valid for transactions over USD5,000 or equivalent in other currencies on a cumulative basis. Currencies marked * are not available to NBP customers.

This story was produced by the Investify News Desk with automated tools and checked against the sources listed. Report an error: support@investify.pk. Editorial policy

Built for PSX investors

Your market watch, portfolio and news desk in one app.

Follow live PSX prices, track holdings, read business news, and keep your watchlist close before the market moves.

Investify app live PSX stock list on iPhone