Investify News Desk

NBP exchange rates October 21, 2026: full currency list

The National Bank of Pakistan issued TT selling and buying rates for foreign currencies, plus conversion rates for frozen FCY deposits.

By Published:
Illustration: assorted foreign banknotes beside a calculator at a currency exchange counter

At a glance

  • NBP issued its foreign exchange rates on October 21, 2026.
  • The table lists TT selling and buying rates for all currencies in the schedule.
  • Frozen FCY deposit conversion rates use a settlement date of October 23, 2026.
  • Currencies marked with an asterisk are unavailable to NBP customers.

The National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) issued foreign exchange rates on October 21, 2026, with TT selling and buying quotations for the currencies in its schedule. The rates below reproduce the bank's listed values for that date.

The schedule includes currencies such as the US dollar, euro, British pound, Japanese yen, Chinese yuan and Saudi riyal, as well as currencies marked with an asterisk. The two figures for each currency are shown in the order used by NBP: TT selling followed by TT buying.

NBP exchange rates for October 21, 2026
CurrencySymbolTT sellingTT buying
US dollarUSD277.25276.75
EuroEUR311.26310.70
Japanese yenJPY1.75351.7503
British poundGBP370.80370.13
Swiss francCHF335.85335.25
Canadian dollarCAD197.16196.80
Australian dollarAUD194.47194.12
Swedish kronaSEK27.9927.94
Norwegian kroneNOK29.5029.45
Danish kroneDKK41.6441.57
New Zealand dollar*NZD157.42157.14
Singapore dollarSGD216.98216.59
Hong Kong dollarHKD35.3335.26
Korean wonKRW0.20930.2089
Chinese yuanCNY41.5241.44
Malaysian ringgit*MYR67.9767.85
Thai baht*THB8.248.23
U.A.E dirhamAED75.4975.36
Saudi riyalSAR73.9273.78
Qatar riyal*QAR76.0775.93
Kuwaiti dinar*KWD900.31898.69
An asterisk marks currencies unavailable to NBP customers. Source: NBP rate schedule

The listed rates are subject to a transaction limit: NBP says they do not apply when cumulative transactions exceed USD5,000 or the equivalent amount in another currency. The asterisk in the schedule identifies currencies that are not available to the bank's customers.

NBP also provided conversion rates for frozen foreign currency deposits, identified in the schedule as frozen FCY deposits. The USD conversion rate was 276.8428, while GBP was 369.3637, EUR was 310.5069 and JPY was 1.7507.

Conversion rates for frozen FCY deposits
CurrencyRateSettlement date
USD276.8428Friday, October 23, 2026
GBP369.3637Friday, October 23, 2026
EUR310.5069Friday, October 23, 2026
JPY1.7507Friday, October 23, 2026
Source: NBP rate schedule

The settlement date shown for those conversion rates is Friday, October 23, 2026. The conversion figures are presented separately from the TT buying and selling quotations, so the table distinguishes the frozen-deposit values from the regular currency schedule.

The rate release forms part of NBP's foreign exchange updates. For readers checking a specific currency, the first table provides both TT quotations, while the second gives the listed conversion value for each frozen FCY deposit currency and its settlement date.

Stocks in this story

This story was produced by the Investify News Desk with automated tools and checked against the sources listed. Report an error: support@investify.pk. Editorial policy

Built for PSX investors

Your market watch, portfolio and news desk in one app.

Follow live PSX prices, track holdings, read business news, and keep your watchlist close before the market moves.

Investify app live PSX stock list on iPhone