Investify News Desk

Dollar rate in Pakistan today, Friday 30 October: Rs276.65 (NBP), open market Rs277.30

The NBP’s TT buying and selling rates were Rs276.65 and Rs277.15. Open-market quotes on 29 October were Rs277.30 buying and Rs280 selling.

By Published:
Illustration: a currency exchange counter with a note-counting machine

At a glance

  • NBP’s US dollar TT buying rate was Rs276.65 on Friday 30 October.
  • The NBP selling rate was Rs277.15.
  • Open-market dollar quotes on 29 October were Rs277.30 buying and Rs280 selling.

Key facts

NBP TT buying
Rs276.65
US dollar, 30 October
NBP TT selling
Rs277.15
US dollar, 30 October
Open-market buying
Rs277.30
US dollar, 29 October
Open-market selling
Rs280
US dollar, 29 October

The National Bank of Pakistan’s US dollar TT buying rate was Rs276.65 and its selling rate was Rs277.15 on Friday 30 October. On 29 October, the corresponding rates were Rs276.70 buying and Rs277.20 selling.

NBP exchange rates, Friday 30 October
CurrencyTT buyingTT selling
US dollar (USD)276.65277.15
Euro (EUR)309.61310.17
Japanese yen (JPY)1.75781.7610
British pound (GBP)370.51371.18
Swiss franc (CHF)336.59337.20
Canadian dollar (CAD)198.02198.38
Australian dollar (AUD)194.76195.11
Swedish krona (SEK)28.1728.22
Norwegian krone (NOK)30.0130.06
Danish krone (DKK)41.4341.51
New Zealand dollar (NZD)*156.05156.33
Singapore dollar (SGD)216.49216.88
Hong Kong dollar (HKD)35.2635.33
Korean won (KRW)0.20720.2076
Chinese yuan (CNY)41.5841.65
Malaysian ringgit (MYR)*68.3668.48
Thai baht (THB)*8.218.22
U.A.E. dirham (AED)75.3375.46
Saudi riyal (SAR)73.7273.85
Qatar riyal (QAR)*75.9076.04
Kuwaiti dinar (KWD)*897.63899.25
NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or equivalent in other currencies on a cumulative basis. Currencies marked * are unavailable to NBP customers.
Open-market US dollar quotes, 29 October
CurrencyBuyingSelling
US dollarRs277.30Rs280

This story was produced by the Investify News Desk with automated tools and checked against the sources listed. Report an error: support@investify.pk. Editorial policy

Built for PSX investors

Your market watch, portfolio and news desk in one app.

Follow live PSX prices, track holdings, read business news, and keep your watchlist close before the market moves.

Investify app live PSX stock list on iPhone