Investify News Desk

Pakistan dollar rate today: NBP lists 277.25 selling, 276.75 buying

The National Bank of Pakistan's US dollar transaction rates were issued on 23 October. Its frozen deposit conversion rate is 276.8045 for settlement on 27 October.

By Published:
Illustration: currency notes and coins arranged on an exchange counter

At a glance

  • NBP listed the US dollar at 277.25 selling and 276.75 buying on 23 October.
  • The rates are transaction rates issued by the National Bank of Pakistan.
  • NBP rates do not apply to transactions over USD 5,000 or equivalent, cumulatively.
  • Some listed currencies are unavailable to NBP customers.

The National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) listed the US dollar at 277.25 for TT selling and 276.75 for TT buying on Friday, 23 October 2026. The bank also issued transaction rates for other currencies and conversion rates for frozen foreign currency deposits.

NBP transaction rates issued on 23 October 2026
CurrencySymbolTT sellingTT buying
US dollarUSD277.25276.75
EuroEUR310.93310.37
Japanese yenJPY1.76721.7640
British poundGBP371.40370.73
Swiss francCHF337.72337.11
Canadian dollarCAD197.95197.59
Australian dollarAUD194.50194.15
Swedish kronaSEK27.9827.93
Norwegian kroneNOK29.7429.69
Danish kroneDKK41.6041.53
New Zealand dollar*NZD157.95157.67
Singapore dollarSGD217.03216.63
Hong Kong dollarHKD35.3635.29
Korean wonKRW0.20940.2090
Chinese yuanCNY41.5541.47
Malaysian ringgit*MYR67.9367.80
Thai baht*THB8.228.21
U.A.E. dirhamAED75.4975.36
Saudi riyalSAR73.9073.77
Qatar riyal*QAR76.1476.01
Kuwaiti dinar*KWD900.31898.69
An asterisk marks currencies unavailable to NBP customers. NBP rates do not apply to transactions over USD 5,000 or equivalent in other currencies on a cumulative basis. Source: National Bank of Pakistan
Conversion rates for frozen foreign currency deposits
CurrencyRateSettlement date
USD276.8045Tuesday, 27 October 2026
GBP371.1118Tuesday, 27 October 2026
EUR311.0729Tuesday, 27 October 2026
JPY1.7616Tuesday, 27 October 2026
Source: National Bank of Pakistan

This story was produced by the Investify News Desk with automated tools and checked against the sources listed. Report an error: support@investify.pk. Editorial policy

Built for PSX investors

Your market watch, portfolio and news desk in one app.

Follow live PSX prices, track holdings, read business news, and keep your watchlist close before the market moves.

Investify app live PSX stock list on iPhone